The Highest Rated Evening Programs
During Radio's Golden Age

  1934-1935 Season
 

Program/Time Network Sponsor C.A.B. Rating

1. Fleischmann's Yeast Hour
(Rudy Vallee)  

NBC(Red) Fleischmann's Yeast 38.5

Thursday  8:00  PM

2. Maxwell House Show Boat

NBC(Red) Maxwell House 37.3

Thursday  9:00  PM

3. Jell-O Program
(Jack Benny)
NBC(Blue) Jell-O Gelatin   36.4

Sunday  7:00  PM

4. Hour Of Smiles
(Fred Allen)
NBC(Red) Ipana, Sal Hepatica   32.0

Wednesday  9:00  PM

5. Baker's Broadcast
(Joe Penner)
NBC(Blue) Fleischmann's Yeast  30.3

Sunday  7:30  PM

6. Ed Wynn, The Fire Chief NBC(Red) Texaco Fire Chief Gasoline  25.8

Tuesday  9:30  PM

Palmolive Beauty Box Theater
(Gladys Swarthout)
NBC(Red) Palmolive Soap 25.8

Tuesday  10:00  PM

7. Guy Lombardo's Orchestra NBC(Red) St. Joseph Aspirin 23.5 

Wednesday  10:00  PM

Hoover Sentinels  NBC(Red) Hoover Vacuum Cleaners 23.5 

Sunday  5:00  PM

8. Ben Bernie Pabst Program  NBC(Red) Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer,
Pabst Blue Ribbon Ale 
23.2

Tuesday  9:00  PM

9. Lowell Thomas

NBC(Blue) Sunoco 23.1

Monday-Friday  6:45  PM

10. Amos 'n' Andy

NBC(Blue) Pepsodent Tooth Paste,
Pepsodent Antiseptic
22.6

Monday-Friday  7:00  PM

11. Armour Program
(Phil Baker)

NBC(Blue) Armour & Company 22.5

Friday  9:30  PM

Mary Pickford Dramas  

NBC(Red) Royal Gelatin 22.5

Wednesday  8:00  PM

Paul Whiteman Revue

NBC(Red) Kraft  22.5

Thursday  10:00  PM

12. The March Of Time 

Columbia Time Magazine 20.9

Friday  9:00  PM

13. Sinclair Weiner Minstrels

NBC(Blue) Sinclair Oil 20.8

Monday  9:00  PM

14. First Nighter

NBC(Red) Campana Sales Company 20.5

Friday  10:00  PM

Gulf Headliners
(Will Rogers)

Columbia Gulf Oil 20.5

Sunday  7:30  PM

15. Cities Service Concert
(Jessica Dragonette)

NBC(Red) Cities Service  19.8 

Friday  8:00  PM

Let's Dance
(Xavier Cugat's Orchestra)

NBC(Red) National Biscuit Company 19.8

Saturday  10:30  PM

16. Burns & Allen Show

Columbia White Owl Cigars 19.6

Wednesday  9:30  PM

17. The Gibson Family NBC(Red) Ivory Soap,
Ivory Flakes
19.1

Saturday  9:30  PM

18. Boake Carter Columbia Philco Radios 18.9

Monday-Friday  7:45  PM

19. Opera Guild Broadcasts
(Deems Taylor)
NBC(Red) Chase & Sanborn 18.4

Sunday  8:00  PM

20. Packard Program
(G. Martinelli's Orchestra)
NBC(Blue) Packard Motors 18.0

Tuesday  8:30  PM

 
© 2008 DG-125 Computer Works

| BBSs | BOOKS | Chat | FAQS | GENERAL INFO | HISTORY | HUMONGOUS OTR DATABASE SEARCH | Mail Gps | News Gps | OTR Logs | Privacy |
PROGRAM GUIDE | REFERENCE | Sights | SoftWare | SoundBytes | SoundSnips | SPONSORS | Us |



The Original Old Time Radio (OTR) WWW Pages
-
Copyright © 1994-
Louis V. Genco
webmaster email